Matter of Khader v City of Yonkers
[…] When a conflict of interest prevents representation by the chief legal officer of the public entity or other [*3] counsel designated by the public entity, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private counsel of the employee's choice, and reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation expenses shall be paid by the public entity ( see id. § 18[3][b]). However, "[the] duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where [the] civil action or proceeding is brought by or at the behest of the public entity employing such employee" ( see id. § 18[3][a]).