(Docket No. 130447) THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. DEVIN JOHNSON, Appellant.
[…] ¶ 64 I strongly disagree with the majority's holding that section 115-4(k) of the Code requires a trial court to rule on a motion for a directed verdict when it is presented midtrial. Nothing in the language of the statute supports that conclusion. Thus, the trial court did not err when it deferred ruling on the defendant's motion, and there is no need to reach the question of plain error. I therefore concur only in the judgment of the majority affirming the defendant's convictions.
- 19 -
¶ 65 Section 115-4(k) of the Code states:
"When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant." Id.
¶ 66 The defendant argues that, under this provision, a trial court has no discretion to defer ruling on a motion for a directed verdict that is presented midtrial. Instead, according to the defendant, the motion must be ruled on by the court at the time it is presented.