(Docket No. 130447) THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. DEVIN JOHNSON, Appellant.
[…] People v. Thompson, 238 Ill. 2d 598, 613 (2010).
¶ 35 Defendant contends the trial court committed a clear and obvious error in failing to rule on his midtrial motion for a directed verdict before proceeding to the defense's case. Specifically, defendant argues that said error violated section 115- 4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2020)), as well as his constitutional right to testify or remain silent and his right to counsel. We begin with defendant's statutory argument based on section 115-4(k). ¶ 36 Section 115-4(k) of the Code permits a defendant to move for a directed verdict at either the close of the State's evidence (midtrial) or at the close of all evidence. It provides:
"When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court
- 10 -
may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant." Id.
The instant dispute revolves around timing and when the trial court must decide a midtrial motion for a directed verdict. Specifically, the issue is whether section 115- 4(k) requires a trial court to decide the midtrial motion for a directed verdict before proceeding to the defense's case.