United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit _____________
[…] "adopted by" FERC in 18 C.F.R. § 380.1. Food & Water Watch v. FERC,
104 F.4th 336, 341 (D.C. Cir. 2024). Those regulations have required
7
24-60002 c/w Nos. 24-60197, 24-60280, 24-60354
8
agencies to consider "connected actions" in a single NEPA review.
40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.9(e)(1), 1502.4(a) (2022).6
3
For existing pipeline projects that have already been authorized under § 7, § 2.55(b) of FERC's regulations provides automatic authorization for
"replacement of existing facilities" that "will soon become physically deteriorated or obsolete." 18 C.F.R. § 2.55(b)(1). To qualify, the pipeline replacement must: (1) "not result in a reduction or abandonment of service";
(2) "have a substantially equivalent designed delivery capacity"; (3) "be located in the same right-of-way or on the same site as the [existing] facilities being replaced"; and (4) "be constructed using the temporary work space used to construct the existing facility." Id. § 2.55(b)(1)(i)-(ii). Pipeline companies typically do not need to provide FERC with prior notice before constructing § 2.55(b) replacement facilities.