United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] "is an instrumentality and agency of [Central Falls], but has a distinct legal existence from" it. R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-54-1(a). The CFDFC is governed by a five-member board of directors appointed by the mayor of Central Falls and approved by the city council. See id. § 45-54-5(a); see also LaCedra v. Donald W. Wyatt Det. Facility, 334 F. Supp. 2d 114, 121 (D.R.I. 2004). Among the CFDFC's more than two dozen enumerated "[p]owers" is the power to enter into all agreements "necessary or incidental to the performance of [the CFDFC's] duties and the execution of its powers," R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-54-6(14); "[t]o provide for the care, custody, control and transportation of all detainees or inmates committed to detention or incarceration at" Wyatt, id. § 45-54-6(20); to hire, retain, discipline, and discharge
"employees for the operation of" Wyatt, id. § 45-54-6(22); and
"[t]o make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations"