OP 25-0515
[…] Although the district court had concluded Collins' arraignment occurred on the initially scheduled date where Collins failed to appear, we concluded the "arraignment" did not occur until Collins' personal appearance. We explained:
Section 46-1-202(2), MCA, defines an arraignment as "the formal act of calling the defendant into open court to enter a plea answering a charge." An arraignment "must be conducted in open court and must consist of reading
11
the charge to the defendant or stating to the defendant the substance of the charge and calling on the defendant to plead to the charge." Section 46-12-201(1), MCA. Further, the "defendant must be given a copy of the charging document before being called upon to plead." Section 46-12-201(1), MCA.
Collins, ¶ 6. We further stated: