10/28/2025 DA 24-0526 Case Number: DA 24-0526
[…] Molenda, 2010 MT 215, ¶ 3, 358 Mont. 1, 243 P.3d 387).
DISCUSSION
¶13 Did the District Court err by denying Defendant's request for a jury instruction on Criminal Destruction of or Tampering with a Communication Device § 45-6-105, MCA, as a lesser included offense of Tampering with Evidence, § 45-7-207(1)(a), MCA?
¶14 "A defendant is entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction when 'there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.'" Avidiya, ¶ 10 (citing § 46-16-607(2), MCA). Section 46-1-202(9)(a), MCA, defines an "included offense" as one that "is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." "'[F]acts' in subsection (a) of § 46-1-202(9), MCA, refers to the statutory elements of the charged offense and not to the individual facts of the case.'" State v. Jay, 2013 MT 79, ¶ 40, 369 Mont. 332, 298 P.3d 396 (citing State
v.