10/28/2025 DA 24-0526 Case Number: DA 24-0526
[…] Freiburg, 2018 MT 145, ¶ 13, 391 Mont. 502,
419 P.3d 1234). "We need only reach the secondary question of whether evidence supported [the Defendant's] proposed instruction . . . if we determine that the offense is a lesser-included offense" as a matter of law. Denny, ¶ 35.
¶15 Tampering with or Fabricating Physical Evidence, § 45-7-207, MCA, provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, the person:
(a) alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record, document, or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in the proceeding or investigation; or
(b) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead any person who is or may be engaged in the proceeding or investigation.
¶16 Then, Criminal Destruction of or Tampering With a Communication Device, § 45-6-105, MCA, states:
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal destruction of or tampering with a communication device if the person purposely or knowingly destroys or tampers with a telephone or other communication device to obstruct, prevent, or interfere with:
(a) the report to any law enforcement agency of any actual criminal offense;