10/28/2025 DA 24-0526 Case Number: DA 24-0526
[…] (a) alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record, document, or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in the proceeding or investigation; or
(b) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead any person who is or may be engaged in the proceeding or investigation.
¶16 Then, Criminal Destruction of or Tampering With a Communication Device, § 45-6-105, MCA, states:
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal destruction of or tampering with a communication device if the person purposely or knowingly destroys or tampers with a telephone or other communication device to obstruct, prevent, or interfere with:
(a) the report to any law enforcement agency of any actual criminal offense;
(b) the report to any law enforcement agency of any actual bodily injury or property damage; or
(c) a request made to any governmental agency or to any hospital, doctor, or other medical provider for necessary ambulance or emergency medical assistance.
7
(2) A person destroys or tampers with a communication device by making the communication device unusable or inoperable, by interrupting its use, or by making it inaccessible.
¶17 Carlson argues the District Court erred by denying the lesser included instruction because all of the elements of destruction of a communication device can be established by
"all or less than" the elements of tampering with evidence.