10/28/2025 DA 24-0526 Case Number: DA 24-0526
[…] Denny, ¶ 34. The Court finds this analogous to Carlson's situation:
13
destroying a phone prevents using the device for communication, an element not present in our tampering with evidence statutes. Opinion, ¶ 19.
¶27 However, the intent elements of both statutes concern impairing the availability or destroying the thing so that a proceeding or report to law enforcement is impeded, not the use of the device for communication. A distinction premised upon preemptive or reactive intent is not provided for in the statutes themselves. Section 1-2-101, MCA ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted."). Ascribing such a distinction to the statutes is nonsensical and inconsistent with the statutory language and our reasoning in Denny. Indeed, a