In re L.H.-1, B.H., L.H.-2, E.H. and T.H. No. 24-301 (Clay County CC-08-2023-JA-11, CC-08-2023-JA-12, CC-08-2023-JA-13, CC-08- 2023-JA-14, and CC-08-2023-JA-15)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Before this Court, the petitioner challenges his adjudication as an abusing parent, arguing "through the operation and decisions of the lower court, [he] was denied a meaningful and full hearing . . . and his right to due process." Indeed, the petitioner was entitled to a meaningful opportunity to be heard, which includes the opportunity to present and cross-examine witnesses. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h) ("In any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses."). At the outset, we note that the petitioner took this opportunity by presenting five witnesses and cross-examining the DHS's witnesses at the adjudicatory hearing.