[J-27-2025] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] 7 Id. § 7 512 (emphasis added).
2
discussions, I explain my difficulties with DuBose, which the Majority distinguishes from Section 7512's limitations period.
Critical to my conclusion is the absence of an express or implied element of
"accrual" detectable in Section 7512. Speaking generally, the statutes of limitations applicable to many categories of claims are governed by Chapter 55 of the Judicial Code.8 And many of Chapter 55's individual provisions do not specify a triggering event that exists outside the putative plaintiff's experience. As to those provisions, Section 5502 provides generally that "the time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed, except as provided by subsection (b) or by any other provision of this chapter, from the time the cause of action accrued . . . ."9"Accrue" is a term of art, defined as follows: "[t]o come into existence as an enforceable claim or right; to arise 
8 See 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5501-5574.
9 Id. § 5502(a).
10 Accrue, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (10 th ed.); see Maj.