[J-27-2025] [MO: Donohue, J.]
[…] Rice v. Diocese of Altoona-Johnstown, 255 A.3d 237, 247 (Pa. 2021) (cleaned up).
3
limitations periods in Chapter 55—"except as otherwise provided . . . by any other provision of this chapter."12
Notably, the construction project limitations period discussed by the parties and the Majority appears in Chapter 55 of the Judicial Code. But unlike the various Chapter 55 provisions that are subject in their silence to the default "accrual trigger" in Section 5502, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5536—governing construction projects—provides its own alternative to accrual: "Except as provided in subsection (b)," says Section 5536(a), "a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement . . . ."13Unlike the various provisions subject to Section 5502 accrual, Section 5536 specifies a certain event as triggering a firm time limit.