IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] This is an overreading of the amended statutory language. The decision to substitute "beginning from the prisoner's booking date" for "by the sentencing court" was merely a clarification that jail fees begin accumulating as soon as an inmate arrives at the jail.
12
In addition, KRS 532.352 provides that "[t]he sentencing court may order a person who is sentenced to a term of incarceration . . . to reimburse the state or local government for the costs of his incarceration." KRS 532.358 also states that a "prisoner who has completed his sentence in a county or regional jail . . . shall, from the day incarceration ceases and within the time and amount designated by the sentencing court, pay . . . reimbursement for his incarceration to the state or local government .