IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] If, however, a jail reimbursement policy exists and has been approved by the appropriate governing body in accordance with KRS 441.265(2)(a), then there is no excuse for evidence of such not to be in the record. That is what Capstraw unambiguously requires, and we reaffirm it.
Id. Here, there is no such evidence of a jail reimbursement policy in the record. As such, the portion of the sentence imposing jail fees must be vacated. Coyle emphasizes that in 2022, prior to the commission of these crimes, the Legislature amended KRS 441.265. Previously, in relevant part, the statute stated: "[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement . . . ." After its 2022 amendment, the statute now reads: "[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required beginning from the prisoner's booking date to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement . . . ." Coyle argues that the omission of "the sentencing