IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] See United States v. Raad, 406 F.3d 1322, 1323 (11th Cir. 2005).
In support of this argument, Lewis cites cases involving a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole for a non-violent felony, Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S. 277 (1983), and a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole upon a minor, Workman v. Commonwealth,
429 S.W.2d 374 (Ky. 1968). We perceive these decisions to be clearly distinguishable from the term of years received by Lewis. See Commonwealth
v. Phon, 545 S.W.3d 284, 298 (Ky. 2018). KRS 532.030(1) provides:
When a person is convicted of a capital offense, he shall have his punishment fixed at death, or at a term of imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or at a term of imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until he has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, or to a sentence of life, or to a term of not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years.
25
Lewis has not provided any authority tending to demonstrate that his fifty-year sentence for murder is excessive or otherwise constitutionally infirm. The jury heard the evidence and made its recommendation, which the trial court accepted in accordance with Kentucky law.