IntegrateNYC, Inc. v State of New York
[…] 21
federal civil rights laws, including those laws with provisions worded comparably to the provisions of this article, have been so construed" (Executive Law § 300). Further, "[e]xceptions to and exemptions from" the NYSHRL "shall be construed narrowly in order to maximize deterrence of discriminatory conduct" ( id. ).