SLIP OPINION NO. 2025-OHIO-4720 THE STATE EX REL. BERRY, APPELLEE, v. INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF OHIO
[…] Underground Utilities further asserts that unlike other administrative agencies, the commission neither drafts nor enforces the regulations it interprets. Rather, the administrator of the Bureau of Workers' Compensation ("BWC") adopts specific safety requirements.
{¶ 28} Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution provides:
Laws may be passed establishing a board which . . . shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees, enacted by the general assembly or in the form of an order adopted by [the State Liability Board of Awards], and its decision shall be final . . . . This provision "vests exclusive and final jurisdiction in the commission, with respect to specific-safety-requirement violations, subject to correction in mandamus upon a showing of an abuse of discretion." B & C Machine Co., 1992- Ohio-75, at ¶ 10.