SLIP OPINION NO. 2025-OHIO-4720 THE STATE EX REL. BERRY, APPELLEE, v. INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF OHIO
[…] Motors Corp. v. Indus. Comm., 2008-Ohio-1593, ¶ 9. "Where a commission order is adequately explained and based on some evidence, even evidence that may be persuasively contradicted by other evidence of record, the order will not be disturbed as manifesting an abuse of discretion." State ex rel. Mobley v. Indus. Comm., 1997- Ohio-181, ¶ 16. An order denying an application for a VSSR award is not appealable under R.C. 4123.512(A) and therefore may be challenged in a mandamus action. See State ex rel. B & C Machine Co. v. Indus. Comm., 1992- Ohio-75, ¶ 10.
B. VSSR Standard {¶ 22} Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution allows for an award of additional compensation to a worker who has sustained injuries as a result of a
"failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees, enacted by the general assembly or in the form of an order adopted by [the] board."2 See also R.C. 4121.47(A) (prohibiting an employer from violating a "specific safety rule adopted by the administrator of workers' compensation . . . or an act of the general assembly to protect the lives, health, and safety of employees").