No. 24-2155 Balestriere Fariello v. Gimlet Media, Inc.
[…] See NAACP v. Town of East Haven, 259 F.3d 113, 114 n.1 (2d Cir.
2 001). We note that 2 8 U.S.C. § 192 7, also at issue here, uses the term "attorneys' fees." For simplicity, we only use the term "attorney fees."
3 Balestriere Fariello entered its appearance as ReplyAll's counsel in mid-2017.
4 ReplyAll's reverse confusion claim did not appear in its original complaint filed by previous counsel but was added when ReplyAll filed an amended complaint in July 2017.
2
Defendant-Appellee moved for attorney fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117 and 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Section 1117 provides that a court "in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party" in a case brought under the Lanham Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Section 1927 allows a court, in certain circumstances, to require an attorney to personally satisfy the excess costs and fees caused by their conduct.