No. 24-2155 Balestriere Fariello v. Gimlet Media, Inc.
[…] 5 On appeal, Appellant cites its allegation in a 2018 amended complaint that Appellee was engaged in "willful infringement," J. App'x at 196, but this does not contradict the District Court's finding that "there was no indicia of bad faith or deceptive intent at any time before or during litigation," Reply All Corp. v. Gimlet Media, Inc., No. 15- CV-4950(WFK), 2021 WL 1291103, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 5, 2021).
5
B. Imposition of Liability for Fees Against Appellant under § 1927
The District Court did not abuse its discretion by imposing liability for attorney fees against Appellant as ReplyAll's counsel pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, courts may require an attorney "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." Huebner v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc., 897 F.3d 42, 55 (2d Cir. 2018) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (internal quotation marks omitted and alterations adopted)). We have said that "[t]he purpose of [§ 1927] is 'to deter unnecessary delays in litigation.'" United States v.