DA 25-0220
[…] An individual may petition for an order of protection if he or she is
"in reasonable apprehension of bodily injury" or is a victim of certain offenses, including stalking. Sections 40-15-201(1), -102, MCA.2The offense of stalking occurs if the person purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person and knows or should know that the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to:
(a) fear for the person's own safety or the safety of a third person; or
(b) suffer other substantial emotional distress. Section 45-5-220(1), MCA. A "course of conduct" means "two or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which the offender directly or indirectly, by any action, method, communication, or physical or electronic devices or means, follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, harasses, or intimidates a person . . . ." Section 45-5-220(2)(a), MCA. The court "shall" issue a temporary order of protection granting appropriate relief upon finding that the petitioner "is in danger of harm if the court does not act immediately."
2