DA 25-0220
[…] Section 45-5-220(1), MCA. A "course of conduct" means "two or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which the offender directly or indirectly, by any action, method, communication, or physical or electronic devices or means, follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, harasses, or intimidates a person . . . ." Section 45-5-220(2)(a), MCA. The court "shall" issue a temporary order of protection granting appropriate relief upon finding that the petitioner "is in danger of harm if the court does not act immediately."
2
Spreadbury asserts that § 40-15-102, MCA, only allows petitioners to obtain an order of protection against a partner or family member. This interpretation clearly contradicts the plain text of § 40-15-102(2)(a), MCA (a victim of stalking is "eligible to file a petition for an order of protection against the offender regardless of the individual's relationship to the offender"). Spreadbury seems to argue that the District Court's use of the phrase "reasonable apprehension of harm" indicates that the District Court incorrectly applied the eligibility criteria from § 40-15-102(1)(a), MCA (reasonable apprehension of bodily injury by partner or family member).