2025 VT 55
[…] See Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40(2) (allowing person to be held without bail, when among other requirements, person is "accused of a felony, an element of which involves an act of violence against another person"); 13 V.S.A. § 7553a(a) (using near-identical language). The court relied in part on 13 V.S.A. § 1063(c), which provides that "[c]onduct constituting the offense of aggravated stalking shall be considered a violent act for the purposes of determining bail."
¶ 4. Defendant appealed the hold-without-bail order. In accordance with 13 V.S.A. § 7556(d) and Chapter II, § 40(2) of the Vermont Constitution, a specially assigned single Justice conducted a de novo review on July 15, 2025.1On July 16, the Court issued a written order,