2025 VT 55
[…] (defining "remand" as act
"of sending something (such as a case, claim, or person) back for further action"). It makes no sense to use these terms when referring to transferring jurisdiction between different Justices of the same Court. We presume that the Legislature "chose its words advisedly," Roy, 2018 VT 67A, ¶ 15 (quotation omitted), and the words used here do not indicate that the State's right to appeal in § 7556(c) encompasses an appeal from a Supreme Court single-Justice decision. ¶ 8. The State relies on the fact that § 7556(d) does not explicitly provide that a single- Justice decision is final whereas both § 7556(b) and (c) specifically articulate that "[n]o further appeal may lie from the ruling of a single Justice." This omission makes sense, however, because a person who continues to be held without bail following an appeal to a single Justice under § 7556(d) has a right to appeal to a panel of three Supreme Court Justices under § 7556(e).