Lesavoy v Brady
[…] However, to defeat a motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8), a plaintiff "need only make a prima facie showing that personal jurisdiction exists" ( Aybar v US Tires & Wheels of Queens, LLC , 211 AD3d 40 , 49). When considering the motion, "'[t]he facts alleged in the complaint and affidavits in opposition to such a motion to dismiss are deemed true and construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and all doubts are to be resolved in favor of the plaintiff'" ( Fanelli v Latman , 202 AD3d at 759, quoting Nick v Schneider , 150 AD3d 1250 , 1251). CPLR 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore" ( Chen v Guo Liang Lu , 144 AD3d 735 , 737 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Pichardo v Zayas , 122 AD3d 699 , 702).