PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Thus, the IJ was obligated to inform him of such relief.91
Amos has further shown that the IJ's failure to inform him of his apparent eligibility had the potential to affect the outcome of the proceeding.92The BIA concluded that Amos was not prejudiced in part because a waiver of inadmissibility
89 United States v. Muro-Inclan, 249 F.3d 1180, 1184 (9th Cir. 2001).
90 See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) ("The [IJ] shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing[.]").
91 See Moran-Enriquez v. I.N.S., 884 F.2d 420, 422 (9th Cir. 1989); Hassan v. I.N.S., 927 F.2d 465, 467 (9th Cir. 1991) (finding that petitioner "clearly meets the threshold requirement" of 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h)(1)(B) "as both the spouse and the parent of American citizens").