Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan
[…] In 2012, MCL 691.1402a was amended to impose an affirmative duty on municipalities to maintain all public sidewalks in reasonable repair. MCL 691.1402a(1), as amended by 2012 PA 50. MCL 691.1402a now provides, in relevant part:
(3) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. This presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following:
(a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk.
(b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity. * * *
(5) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in addition to any other defense available to it, any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious. [MCL 691.1402a, as amended by
2016 PA 419.]
This case asks us to determine whether the metal stub was a "defect" or "dangerous condition" "in the sidewalk" for purposes of MCL 691.1402a(3). In short, the answer is yes.