Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan
[…] At issue in
3 Mann v Detroit, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued November 2, 2023 (Docket No. 361637).
4 Mann v Detroit, 513 Mich 1120 (2024 ).
5 Plunkett v Dep't of Transp, 286 Mich App 168, 181 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original); see also MCL 691.1407(1) ("Except as otherwise provided
5
6
this case is the "sidewalk exception" set forth in MCL 691.1402a, which provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.
(2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk.
(3) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) is presumed to have maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair. This presumption may only be rebutted by evidence of facts showing that a proximate cause of the injury was 1 or both of the following:
(a) A vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk.
(b) A dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself of a particular character other than solely a vertical discontinuity.
(4) Whether a presumption under subsection (3) has been rebutted is a question of law for the court.
(5) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in addition to any other defense available to it, any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious.
MCL 691.1401(f) defines "sidewalk" (except as used in MCL 691.1401(c)) as "a paved public sidewalk intended for pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent to the improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel."