Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan
[…] Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, defect
[https://perma.cc/XC46-6VB8]. It is not irregular or abnormal to find a sign mounted 7 feet in the air. It is, however, irregular and abnormal to find a 5-inch metal stub embedded in the sidewalk.
2 The dissent faults this Court for determining that the metal stub was simultaneously a "vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk" and a "dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself." It reasons that the one hazard cannot be both. However, MCL 691.1402a(3) provides that the presumption of reasonable repair can be rebutted by showing that the injury was caused by "1 or both of the following" conditions: "[a] vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk" or "[a] dangerous condition in the sidewalk . . . other than solely a vertical discontinuity." (Emphasis added.) Here, clearly the facts show a dangerous condition (metal stub) that also created a vertical discontinuity of 2 or more inches.
3
4
187 (TALBOT, P.J., dissenting).