Michigan Supreme Court Lansing, Michigan
[…] 3 Respondent-appellee and taxing authority Waterloo Township argued yes, as did amici curiae Michigan Municipal League, Michigan Townships Association, and Michigan Department of Treasury.
4 Const 1963, art IX, § 3, states, in part: "When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value." (Emphasis added.)
3
4
Succinctly, the definition of "transfer of ownership" looks to the conveyance of an interest in the property. This subsection then provides a "nonexhaustive list,"5Klooster,