In the United States Court of Appeals For the Seventh Circuit ____________________
[…] The Act provides that a licensee shall not knowingly carry a firearm on or into
[a]ny bus, train, or form of transportation paid for in whole or in part with public funds, and any building, real property, and parking area under the control of a public transportation fa- cility paid for in whole or in part with public funds.
430 ILCS 66/65(a)(8). For convenience, we sometimes call this the "public transit firearm restriction," or Section 65(a)(8). Ex- ceptions apply when a person carries a firearm that is broken down, properly stored, or not immediately accessible. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)(i)-(iii).
A first violation of Section 65(a)(8) is a Class B misde- meanor punishable by up to 6 months incarceration and up to a $1,500 fine.2430 ILCS 66/70(e) ("Except as otherwise pro- vided, a licensee in violation of this Act shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor."); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-60. Section 65(a)(8) regulates conduct on numerous public transit systems. The largest is the Chicago Transit Authority 66/5. It excludes machine guns, short-barreled rifles, and shotguns, and refers to the definitions of those terms found in 430 ILCS 5/24-1. Id.