In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: August 26, 2025 S25A0731. HALL v. THE STATE. MCMILLIAN, Justice.
[…] However, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Alissa's statements in State's Exhibit 25 fell within the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule. And even presuming that the statements in State's Exhibit 26 were improperly admitted, the admission was harmless.
(i) Exhibit 25 The audio-recorded interview between Alissa and the investigator immediately after the shooting was admissible as an excited utterance. The excited utterance exception, found in OCGA § 24-8-803(2), says that "[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition" shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. See Blackmon v. State, 306 Ga. 90, 94 (2019) (trial court reasonably concluded that defendant's threat to shoot at a car the victim was in was a startling event and that the victim's statements just moments later were made while she was still under
23