In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: August 26, 2025 S25A0731. HALL v. THE STATE. MCMILLIAN, Justice.
[…] In that interview, Alissa repeated some of the events from July 30, such as hearing two separate volleys of gunshots. Alissa also described how Britt said, "[P]ut the gun down" ten times.
(b) Analysis Hall correctly points out that the interviews that Alissa gave in State's Exhibits 25 and 26 contained hearsay statements about the events on the night of the shooting. See OCGA § 24-8-801(c) (defining hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the
22
declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted"). However, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Alissa's statements in State's Exhibit 25 fell within the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule.