SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] But statutory placement in the criminal code is not dispositive. See Trujillo, 248 Ariz. at 479 ¶ 30 (concluding that,
"despite placement of the registration statutes in the criminal code, the legislature intended to create a civil regulatory scheme").
¶83 To further support his argument that dangerousness trials are punitive, at oral argument, Carson pointed to the legislature's decision to tie the civil commitment period to the presumptive sentencing term for the underlying offense. See § 13-4521(H) ("A commitment order issued pursuant to this section may not be in effect for more than the presumptive sentence the defendant could have received for the highest charged offense . . . ."). But, as the State argues, the involuntary commitment resulting from a § 13-4517(A)(4) dangerousness trial is not retributive because the basis for commitment depends on the current mental condition of the individual, not a past crime.