SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] See supra ¶ 18.
A.
¶55 We conclude that a court must have an active criminal case pending to trigger the court's authority to grant a dangerousness trial under § 13-4517(A)(4).
¶56 Statutory interpretation begins with the text. State v. Serrato,
568 P.3d 756, 759 ¶ 9 (Ariz. 2025). If a statute's text is clear and unambiguous, it controls unless it results in an absurdity or a constitutional violation. 4QTKIDZ, LLC v. HNT Holdings, LLC, 253 Ariz. 382, 385 ¶ 5 (2022). Section 13-4517(A) outlines four procedural paths that may follow
17
an NCNR determination. One of those options, § 13-4517(A)(4), applies if
"the defendant is charged with a serious offense as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13-706" and allows a court to "order a trial to determine if the defendant is dangerous and should be involuntarily committed pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 13-4521."
¶57 The State notes that § 13-4517(A)(4) does not expressly require a pending prosecution or active case.