SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] I.
¶20 We begin by examining whether the State's authority to refile charges against an NCNR defendant is contingent upon the State obtaining prior judicial approval to refile.
¶21 A defendant is "[i]ncompetent to stand trial" if, "as a result of a mental illness, defect or disability [he or she is] unable to understand the nature and object of the proceeding or to assist in the defendant's defense."
A.R.S. § 13-4501(3); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1(a)(2). Arizona statutory law and constitutional due process principles prohibit the State from prosecuting an incompetent defendant. See A.R.S. § 13-4502(A) ("A person shall not be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for an offense if the court determines that the person is incompetent to stand trial."); Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992) ("It is well established that [due process] prohibits the criminal prosecution of a defendant who is not competent to stand trial.").