SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] However, if the State elects to include the newly added weapons charge in the petition, it must first obtain a Rule 11 determination as to that offense.
20
C.
¶69 In July 2021, the trial court found Carson incompetent to stand trial in the 2018 Case. In June 2022, the court found that there was no substantial probability that he would regain competency within twenty-one months. The issue is whether—more than three years later—the State may rely on that 2022 NCNR determination to support a future dangerousness petition under § 13-4517(A)(4). We conclude that it may.
¶70 Section 13-4517(A) provides that if a court finds a defendant incompetent to stand trial and further concludes that there is "no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within twenty-one months after the date of the original finding of incompetency," the court must proceed to one of four listed dispositions, including a dangerousness trial. (Emphasis added.) Both parties agree that the twenty-one month period only limits restoration efforts.