IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Jones objected to Tolliver's testimony because she did not fall within the categories of persons permitted to provide victim impact testimony under KRS 421.500(1)(c).4Because Jones objected to Tolliver's testimony, his argument is preserved. KRE 103(a)(1).
KRS 421.500 sets forth an enumerated list of relations permitted to provide victim impact testimony during the penalty phase of a criminal trial involving a deceased victim. Those persons are limited to a spouse, an adult child, a parent, a sibling, and a grandparent. KRS 421.500(1)(c); see also KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) (permitting the Commonwealth to present evidence during the penalty phase of "[t]he impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500"). Here, because Tolliver was not married to Lopez, she was not a "spouse." Nor was she any of the other relations allowed to provide victim impact testimony under the statute. As such, it was technically error for the trial court to allow her to provide victim impact testimony. See Elery v.