RENDERED: AUGUST 14, 2025
[…] First, plaintiffs contend KRS 45.111 waives sovereign immunity. That statute provides that "[a]ny refunds received into the State Treasury which are later determined not to be due to the state may be refunded to the person who paid such funds into the Treasury." However, by its plain terms, the statute applies only to funds found "not to be due to the state."
Thus, it does not waive the Commonwealth's sovereign immunity that we have found applicable here today, namely that against a claim for a refund of funds due to the state.
Second, plaintiffs assert that KRS 131.565 waives the Commonwealth's sovereign immunity. More particularly, they point to that statute's provision that "[e]ach state agency requesting the withholding of any individual income tax refund shall indemnify the [Department] against any and all damages, court costs, attorneys fees, and any other expenses related to litigation . . . as it
32
pertains to a refund withhold action requested by such agency." However, we have previously held that statutorily directed insurance or indemnity alone does not constitute an implicit waiver of sovereign immunity.