RENDERED: AUGUST 14, 2025
[…] Sovereign immunity is implicated here because the plaintiffs seek a refund of funds collected from them by the Department pursuant to the Collection Statutes and placed in the State Treasury. See Hadyon Bridge II,
416 S.W.3d at 291 ("Sovereign immunity protects public coffers or, as it is sometimes denominated, the public purse."). Broadly speaking, KRS 45.237 and 45.238 allow state agencies to refer certain debts to the Department for collection. KRS 45.241 also allows state agencies to refer a "liquidated debt"— defined as "a legal debt for a sum certain which has been certified by an agency as final due and owing, all appeals and legal actions having been exhausted"— to the Department for collection. KRS 45.241(1)(b)(1), (8).