RENDERED: AUGUST 14, 2025
[…] I would hold that sovereign immunity is simply inapplicable where the defendants sought to illegally collect debts which were not reduced to judgment.
The circuit court resolved the issue of sovereign immunity regarding both the medical and education defendants via different routes of analysis but reached the same destination.30Key to its analysis in each case was that the Collection Statutes did not authorize the Department's actions to collect the plaintiffs' debt pursuant to KRS 45.241 if such debt is not liquidated as defined in KRS 45.241(1)(b)1 as "a legal debt for a sum certain which has been certified by an agency as final due and owing, all appeals and legal actions having been exhausted." The circuit court explained that in order to "liquidate" an account, the defendants were required to file a legal action in court and secure a final