RENDERED: AUGUST 14, 2025
[…] Instead, they are narrow in scope—providing a means for executive agencies to recover funds that an agency has "certified" to have improperly paid out, due to causes like error, fraud, and abuse. The statutes do not allow an agency to refer its ordinary trade accounts to the Department of Revenue.
55
judgment against each student/patient and concluded that the defendants had not yet liquidated their debts against the plaintiffs. In the education case, the circuit court explained that KRS 131.565(6) contemplates a court action in which a state agency shall indemnify the Department for "any damages, court costs, attorneys fees and any other expenses related to litigation" and thus it and KRS 131.570 (which allows a tax payer to challenge a set off to an income tax refund) waive sovereign immunity. The circuit court also concluded that KRS 45.111 waives sovereign immunity as to claims for money that was improperly paid into the treasury.