NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Leitch's insurance policy covered injuries that occur during "auto accident[s]." Ins. Pol'y, R. 53-3, PageID 488 (internal quotation marks
-3-
omitted). The policy defines an "auto accident" as a "loss" that involves, as relevant here, the
"operation . . . or use of an 'auto' as an 'auto.'" Id. at PageID 487 (internal quotation marks omitted). The policy further defines an "auto" as "a motor vehicle or trailer operated or designed for use on public roads." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
The policy also incorporated coverage under Michigan's No-Fault Act. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3101. The Act requires the insurer to "pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the . . . operation . . . or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle." Id. §§ 500.3101, 500.3105(1). Under the Act, a "motor vehicle" is "a vehicle, including a trailer, that is operated or designed for operation on a public highway by power other than muscular power and has more than 2 wheels." Id. § 500.3101(3)(i).
Liberty Mutual denied the claim. Liberty Mutual determined that the accident involved "an ATV, which does not meet the definition of 'auto,'" and thus that Leitch was "not injured in an auto accident" under the terms of the policy.