NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id.
-6-
Because we are sitting in diversity, we apply the substantive law of the forum state in interpreting the policy. See City of Wyandotte, 262 F.3d at 585. So, in this case, we apply Michigan law. While we focus now on Leitch's contract claim, we recognize that the language in the insurance policy is similar to that in Michigan's No-Fault Act, which defines a motor vehicle as
"a vehicle, including a trailer, that is operated or designed for operation on a public highway by power other than muscular power and has more than 2 wheels." Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3101(3)(i) (emphasis added). As the Act defines it, "public highway" has the same meaning as public road. See id. § 500.3101(3)(e) (defining "[h]ighway" according to Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.20, which defines a "[h]ighway or street" as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel" (internal quotation marks omitted)); Morris v. Allstate Ins. Co., 584 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998) (per curiam) (citing Mich. Comp.