[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State
[…] {¶ 40} For example, R.C. 5120.63 empowers the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction to randomly drug test inmates who "are serving a stated prison term in a state correctional institution." R.C. 5120.63(B). That statute provides that the phrase, "'[s]tated prison term' has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5120.63(A)(3). In using the phrase "stated prison term," the General Assembly surely did not intend to exclude from testing
16
January Term, 2025