[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as State
[…] an offender for a felony elects or is required to impose a prison term on the offender pursuant to [R.C. Ch. 2929], the court shall impose . . . [f]or a felony of the first degree committed on or after March 22, 2019 [the effective date of S.B. 201], . . . an indefinite prison term" with certain minimum and maximum terms); R.C. 2929.14(A)(2)(a) ("For a felony of the second degree committed on or after March 22, 2019, the prison term shall be an indefinite prison term" with certain minimum and maximum terms; R.C. 2929.144 (addressing minimum and maximum terms for prison terms imposed under R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) and (A)(2)(a) for "a qualifying felony of the first or second degree" and specifying that as used in R.C. 2929.144,
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
12
the term "'qualifying felony of the first or second degree' means a felony of the first or second degree committed on or after [March 22, 2019]").
{¶ 27} The text of the relevant statutes is clear: the definition of "stated prison term" and incorporated definition of "non-life felony indefinite prison term"
do not include indefinite sentences imposed under the pre-SB 2 scheme.