United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit
[…] See id.; 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(k)(1); see also Glob. Rescue Jets, 30 F.4th at 910.
Federal law and regulations charge Medicare Advantage organizations with the initial responsibility for deciding whether services are covered under their Medicare Advantage plans and, if so, the reimbursement rates for those services. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(g)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 422.566 (2025). Coverage decisions made by Medicare Advantage organizations are called "organization determinations." See 42 C.F.R. § 422.566 (2025). Organization determinations include the refusal "to provide or pay for services, in whole or in part . . . , that the enrollee believes should be furnished or arranged for" by the Medicare Advantage organization. Id. § 422.566(b)(3). An enrollee may request an organization determination from their Medicare Advantage organization, as may
- 14 -
the representative of the enrollee and "[a]ny provider that furnishes, or intends to furnish, services to the enrollee." See id. § 422.566(c)(1).
Unsurprisingly, sometimes there are disputes over coverage and reimbursement under Medicare Advantage plans.