[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] The burden rests on the party challenging the sentence to show "that the sentence is unreasonable in light of the entire record, the § 3553(a) factors, and the substantial deference afforded sentencing courts." Id.
The district court must issue a sentence that is "sufficient, but not greater than necessary" to comply with the purposes of § 3553(a)(2), which include the need for a sentence to reflect the seriousness of the offense, promote respect for the law, provide just punishment, deter criminal conduct, and protect the public from future criminal conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(2). In determining the appropriate sentence, the district court must also consider the
"nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant"; the guidelines range; the "kinds of sentences available"; "the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct"; and "the need to provide restitution." Id. § 3553(a)(1), (3)-(4), (6)-(7).