[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] United States v. Lejarde-Rada, 319 F.3d 1288, 1291 (11th Cir. 2003).
3
4 Opinion of the Court 22-12846 The MDLEA makes it a crime to "knowingly or intention- ally . . . possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a con- trolled substance" on board "a [covered] vessel subject to the juris- diction of the United States," and to conspire to do the same.
46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), (e)(1), 70506(b). The Act defines a "vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" as including, in rel- evant part, "a vessel without nationality." Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A
"vessel without nationality" is defined in the Act to include, in rel- evant part, "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). The MDLEA "ap- plies even though the act is committed outside the territorial juris- diction of the United States." Id. § 70503(b).