In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: August 12, 2025 S25A0959. ROUSE v. THE STATE. LAGRUA, Justice.
[…] See Nabors v. State, 320 Ga. 43, 53 (2024) (explaining that "it is well settled that the testimony of one accomplice can corroborate the testimony of another") (citation omitted); Head v. State, 316, Ga. 406, 411 (2023) (explaining that corroboration for purposes of OCGA § 24-14-8 "may be circumstantial, slight, and need not be of itself sufficient to warrant a conviction of the crime charged") (citation omitted).
11 OCGA § 24-14-6 provides: "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."
15
v. State, 317 Ga. 492, 498 (2023)).
(c) Insofar as Rouse raises an argument that he was not a party to the crimes under OCGA § 16-2-2012because "Booker does not put Rouse a[t] the crime scene," that argument also fails.