In the Supreme Court of Georgia Decided: August 12, 2025 S25A0959. ROUSE v. THE STATE. LAGRUA, Justice.
[…] The testimony of Moss and Brown put Rouse at the scene of the crime with a gun and established that the attempted robbery was Rouse's idea. Brown's testimony directly implicated Rouse as the shooter. And Brown's account of the shooting was corroborated by Booker's account of the shooting. Collectively, these facts support the jury's conclusion that Rouse was a party to the crimes. For the reasons stated above, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support Rouse's conviction.
2. Rouse next argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for
12 Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime." OCGA § 16-2-20 (b), in turn, provides that persons are "concerned in the commission of a crime" if he or she: "(1) Directly commits the crime; (2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity; (3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime."
16
not publishing the jail letters after they were offered into evidence and admitted by the trial court. We disagree.