In the United States Court of Appeals For the Seventh Circuit ____________________
[…] Needless to say, courts are not authorized "to issue injunctions that au- thorize or direct people to violate valid federal statutes" or regulations. Schering Corp. v. Illinois Antibiotics Co., 62 F.3d 903, 907 (7th Cir. 1995). But after reviewing the applicable reg- ulations, we think that FSSA misconstrues the legal con- straints on its ability to pay Ms. Carter and Ms. Knight for providing attendant care.
41
42 Nos. 24-2633, 24-2741, & 24-2770 FSSA's argument hinges on 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(24) and
42 C.F.R. § 440.167, both of which define "personal care ser- vices," the category of services to which attendant care and structured family caregiving belong. As relevant here, both provisions define personal care services as services
"[p]rovided by an individual who is qualified to provide such services and who is not a member of the individual's family."
42 C.F.R. § 440.167(b) specifies: "For purposes of this section, family member means a legally responsible relative," which is defined in turn to include the spouse of a recipient or the parent of a minor recipient. Personal Care Services in a Home or Other Location, 62 Fed. Reg. 47896, 47899 (Sep. 11, 1997).