In the United States Court of Appeals For the Seventh Circuit ____________________
[…] Setting aside the lack of affirmative evidence for FSSA's position, the agency's own conduct in this case and experi- ence in prior ADA cases undermine the force of its stated fear of losing federal financial participation or of having its waiver program terminated. FSSA paid LRIs (including Ms. Knight
10 FSSA also cites 42 C.F.R. § 441.360(d) as evidence that federal financial participation is not available for payments made to Ms. Carter and Ms. Knight for providing attendant care. This argument is also unpersuasive. Section 441.360(d) provides that federal funds are not available for expenditures for "[s]ervices that are not included in the approved State Plan and not approved as waiver services by CMS." But this section only applies to services listed in 42 C.F.R. § 440.181, which governs home- and community-based services for individuals age 65 or older.