319 Nebraska Reports STATE v. SUTTON Cite as 319 Neb. 581 State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Sirtommy J. Sutton, appellant. ___ N.W.3d ___
[…] The act defines "[j]ury list" as a list or lists of names of potential jurors drawn from the master key list for possible service on grand and petit juries, the "[j]ury management system" as "an electronic process in which indi- viduals are randomly selected to serve as grand or petit jurors,"
the "[m]aster key list" as "the list of names selected using the key number pursuant to section 25-1654," and the "[c]ombined list" as "the list created pursuant to section 25-1654 by merg- ing the lists of names from the Department of Motor Vehicles and from election records into one list." 7Section 25-1654 provides:
(1) Each December, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall make available to each jury commissioner a list
. . . containing the names, dates of birth, addresses, and motor vehicle operator license numbers or state identifi- cation card numbers of all licensed motor vehicle opera- tors and state identification card holders nineteen years of age or older in the county. . . .
(2) When required pursuant to subsection (3) of this section or when otherwise necessary or as directed by the judge or judges, the jury commissioner shall create a combined list by merging the separate lists described in subsection (1) of this section and reducing any duplica- tion to the best of his or her ability.
(3) In counties having a population of seven thousand inhabitants or more, the jury commissioner shall produce a combined list at least once each calendar year. . . . 6 § 25-1645.
7 § 25-1646.
- 595 -
(4) The jury commissioner shall then create a master key list by selecting from the combined list the name of the person whose numerical order on such list cor- responds with the key number and each successive tenth name thereafter. The jury commissioner shall certify that the master key list has been made in accordance with the Jury Selection Act.
Under § 25-1655, the jury commissioner may use a manual jury selection process or a jury management system to draw names of potential jurors from the master key list.