319 Nebraska Reports STATE v. SUTTON Cite as 319 Neb. 581 State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Sirtommy J. Sutton, appellant. ___ N.W.3d ___
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2004(2) (Cum. Supp. 2024) provides:
"In all cases, except as may be otherwise expressly provided, the accused shall be tried by a jury drawn, summoned, and impaneled according to provisions of the code of civil pro- cedure . . . ." Under the Jury Selection Act, 5the jury system is meant to ensure, among other things, that "[a]ll persons selected for jury service are selected at random from a fair
1 See U.S. Const. amend. VI and XIV. See, also, Taylor v.