[PUBLISH]
[…] Id.
Because the statute of conviction is divisible, we use the modified categorial approach to determine whether Kennedy's burglary convictions qualify as ACCA predicate offenses. See id. at 1162, 1168. Under that approach, we assess "which of the alterna- tive elements in Georgia's burglary statute formed the basis of
8 In 2012 Georgia amended its burglary statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-7-1, for the first time since 1980. See 2012 Ga. Laws 899; 1980 Ga. Laws 770. The pre-2012 version of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-7-1 was the version of the statute under which Kennedy was previously convicted. That version of the statute states: A person commits the offense of burglary when, without au- thority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another or enters or remains within any other building, railroad car, aircraft, or any room or any part thereof. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-7-1(a) (2011). The crime is "punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years." Id.
26
21-14181 Opinion of the Court 27 [Kennedy's] prior burglary convictions and whether those ele- ments match the generic definition of burglary." Id. at 1168. According to the undisputed facts in the PSR, Kennedy's 1998 burglary was for unlawfully entering a "dwelling."