UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I.N.S., 981 F.2d 1146, 1148 (10th Cir. 1992). "The BIA abuses its discretion when its decision provides no rational explanation, inexplicably departs from established policies, is devoid of any reasoning, or contains only summary or conclusory statements." Qiu v. Sessions,
870 F.3d 1200, 1202 (10th Cir. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). We review claims of due process violations in immigration proceedings de novo. Lucio-Rayos v. Sessions, 875 F.3d 573, 576 (10th Cir. 2017). A. Denial of Late Brief
In denying petitioners' request to accept a late-filed brief, the BIA cited
8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1), which provides that the BIA "[i]n its discretion, . . . may consider a brief that has been filed out of time." (Emphasis added). The BIA declined to consider petitioners' brief, finding the petitioners' rationale for the late filing insufficient. Petitioners argue their 25-minute delay in filing the brief "was minimal, reasonable, and resulted in no prejudice to the government."