UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But this argument takes petitioners only so far. Even if their NOA statement promising to properly file a brief could have precluded dismissal under subsection (A), their failure to do so doomed them under subsection (E). Petitioners violated subsection (E) by promising to file a brief and then failing to do so in a timely manner, despite having been advised this could result in summary dismissal. Their NOA promise to file a detailed brief provided no notice to the BIA about their reasons for appealing, let alone apprise the BIA comprehensively. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (stating party appealing to the BIA, to avoid summary dismissal, must
"specifically identify the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged," and must supply supporting authority for questions of law and identify specific facts that are contested).