Supreme Court
[…] Judgment to that effect entered on March 21, 2023. RH McLeod filed a petition for a writ of certiorari on March 27, 2023. 4 Spray Rock filed a petition for a writ of certiorari on April 5, 2023. This Court granted the petitions for writs of certiorari and consolidated the two cases on September 28, 2023.
II
Standard of Review
"On a petition for certiorari from a Superior Court judgment that has entered after an appeal from a municipal zoning board's decision, we confine our review to a determination of whether the trial justice acted within his or her authority as set forth in G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69." Freepoint Solar LLC v. Richmond Zoning Board of Review, 274 A.3d 1, 5 (R.I. 2022) (brackets omitted) (quoting New Castle Realty Company v. Dreczko, 248 A.3d 638, 642 (R.I. 2021)). "Section 45-24-69(d), in turn, provides that the Superior Court 'shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact' but may 'reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced' by a decision that, among other things, is 'affected by error of law' or is
- 10 -
'clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record.'" Id. at 6 (brackets and deletion omitted) (quoting § 45-24-69(d)(4),
(5)).
"We do not reverse a Superior Court justice's decision unless it can be shown that the justice misapplied the law, misconceived or overlooked material evidence, or made findings that were clearly wrong."