319 Nebraska Reports STATE v. SAWYER Cite as 319 Neb. 435 State of Nebraska, appellee, v. James Sawyer, appellant. ___ N.W.3d ___
[…] Wofford, 298 Neb. 412, 904 N.W.2d 649 (2017).
3 State v. Swartz, 318 Neb. 553, 17 N.W.3d 174 (2025).
- 447 -
on direct appeal, an appellate court decides only whether the undisputed facts contained within the record are sufficient to conclusively determine whether counsel did or did not provide effective assistance and whether the defendant was or was not prejudiced by counsel's alleged deficient performance. 4
V. ANALYSIS
1. Joinder
(a) Propositions of Law There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. 5Rather, joinder and severance are controlled by a long-established statute. 6
Section 29-2002 first addresses joinder of offenses and sepa- rate trials. As relevant to the circumstances here, § 29-2002(2) authorizes a court to "order two or more . . . informations . . . to be tried together if the offenses could have been joined in a single . . . information." Section 29-2002(1) instructs that offenses can be joined in a single information "if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."
Another subsection imposes a limitation on joinder: "If it appears that a defendant or the state would be prejudiced by a