2025 VT 34
[…] Id. § 5576(a). Additionally, courts are required under the VIPA to provide the information in subchapter 2 to a
8
person exonerated "pursuant to subchapter 1 of this chapter through vacating or reversing the person's conviction . . . or . . . receiving notice of a pardon." Id. § 5577(a). ¶ 17. The plain language of the statute makes clear that compensation is limited to persons who were exonerated using the process set forth in subchapter 1. Section 5572 specifically states that "a person convicted and imprisoned for a crime of which the person was exonerated pursuant to this chapter shall have a cause of action." (Emphasis added). "Pursuant to this chapter"
plainly means that a plaintiff must be exonerated through a means authorized by chapter 182. The only such procedure authorized by chapter 182 is DNA testing.