2025 VT 34
[…] As described above, the only enumerated basis in chapter 182 for a plaintiff to be proved innocent is by the procedure for postconviction DNA testing set forth in subchapter 1. 13 V.S.A. §§ 5561-5570. ¶ 19. Other provisions of the VIPA support our conclusion. Section 5576(a) requires an action under the VIPA to be commenced "within three years after the person is exonerated pursuant to subchapter 1 of this chapter." (Emphasis added). Similarly, § 5577(a) requires "a court . . . exonerating a person pursuant to subchapter 1 of this chapter through vacating or reversing the person's conviction" to provide a copy of subchapter 2 to such person. (Emphasis added). These provisions demonstrate that the right of action contained in subchapter 2 is limited
9
to individuals whose convictions were vacated by reason of DNA testing.