2025 VT 34
[…] Compare 14 V.S.A. § 1452, with 1862 G.S. ch. 52, § 11.
¶ 10. Here, plaintiff claims that he was imprisoned for just over eight years after his improper conviction in 2012. During this time, his "body [was] in a jail" and he was
"restrain[ed] . . . of his liberty." Whitcomb, 38 Vt. at 482. Under the reasoning of Whitcomb, plaintiff's VIPA claim survives his death because he sued "for the recovery of damages for any bodily hurt or injury." Id. at 481; see 14 V.S.A. § 1452 (stating "action for the recovery of damages for a bodily hurt or injury" shall survive death of party). As the language of the current statute has not significantly departed from the 1862 statute, our interpretation in Whitcomb controls our understanding of the extent of survivorship in this context. The State's motion to dismiss is therefore denied.
6