2025 VT 34
[…] Plaintiff opposed the motion, arguing that the plain language of 13 V.S.A. §§ 5572-5574 does not require exoneration through DNA testing and that plaintiff met the requirements outlined in those sections. ¶ 4. In January 2024, the court granted the State's motion for judgment on the pleadings. Because neither party argued that the statute was unclear or ambiguous, the court looked to its plain language. The court found that the VIPA only allows for claims by plaintiffs who have been exonerated pursuant to DNA testing. The court relied on the language of § 5572, which states "a person convicted and imprisoned for a crime of which the person was exonerated pursuant to this chapter shall have a cause of action." The court reasoned that exoneration "pursuant to this chapter" required the person's conviction to have been vacated as the result of a petition for DNA
3