r,. 6.,( DA 24-0746
[…] This statute provides no authority for Hawkins's arguments. It is not a legislatively enacted statute, but a codification of a Supreme Court rule, which has no bearing on administrative agencies exercising their quasi-judicial functions.
¶12 Hawkins also cites the Montana Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), § 2-4-611(4), MCA, to argue MTAB lost jurisdiction to the Department of Administration immediately after she filed her Declaration. This section is the proper statute and
"establishes the manner in which a party may file an affidavit of personal bias, lack of independence, disqualification by law, or other disqualification of a hearing examiner."
In re Sorini, 220 Mont. 459, 461-62, 717 P.2d 7, 9 (1986); see also § 15-2-301(5), MCA
6
(MAPA applicable to appeals from county tax board decisions except where in conflict).