r,. 6.,( DA 24-0746
[…] 5
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶9 We review de novo whether a district court has subject matter jurisdiction. In re Estate of Scott, 2023 MT 97, ¶ 9, 412 Mont. 303, 529 P.3d 867.
DISCUSSION
¶10 Did the District Court have subject matter jurisdiction to hear an interlocutory adjudication of a matter the Montana Tax Appeal Board had already dismissed?
¶11 Hawkins argues the MTAB appeal is still pending because she filed her Declaration on March 8, 2024, and MTAB thereafter had no authority to dismiss her case. In support of this argument, Hawkins cites § 3-1-805, MCA, which is explicitly "limited in its application" to situations not applicable here. Section 3-1-805, MCA, was enacted by Supreme Court order in 1987 to govern the disqualification of judges for cause and explicitly "limited . . . its application to judges presiding in district courts, justice of the peace courts, municipal courts, small claims courts, and city courts." This statute provides no authority for Hawkins's arguments. It is not a legislatively enacted statute, but a codification of a Supreme Court rule, which has no bearing on administrative agencies exercising their quasi-judicial functions.