IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] He also argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to dismiss because it failed to evaluate the factors set forth in Idaho Criminal Rule 28. Neither argument is persuasive, and we affirm the district court's orders denying the respective motions.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Two deputies with the Kootenai County Sheriff's Office conducted a traffic stop of Sherwood after determining that the Rhode Island license plate attached to the Mercedes that he was driving was actually registered to a Cadillac. According to Idaho Code section 49-456(3), it is a violation of Idaho law for any person "[t]o display or cause or permit to be displayed, or to have in possession, any registration card or license plate knowing the same to be fictitious . . . ."
I.C. § 49-456(3). During a discussion with Sherwood through the open driver's side window, one of the deputies detected the odor of marijuana coming from the car. The deputy asked Sherwood to exit his car and another deputy had his drug dog sniff around the car's exterior.