IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Court does not read § 600.320(b) to mandate than an FMP must cover the entire range of a stock of fish; rather, the MSA and § 600.320(b) direct NMFS to manage stocks of fish throughout their range, but only
"to the extent practicable."83As NMFS has explained, in this case it was not practicable to adopt an FMP with measures applicable to state waters because the (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.320(b))).
81 Docket 51-1 at 3.
82 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(3).
83 See UCIDA I, 83 7 F.3d at 1065 ("The government's advisory guidelines fare no better, as they do not have the force of law." (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b) ("The Secretary shall establish advisory guidelines (which shall not have the force and effect of law), based on the national standards, to assist in the development of fishery management plans."))).
20
State of Alaska has declined to accept or implement delegated management measures.84
Finally, nothing in the text of the MSA requires NMFS to include management measures for waters within the State of Alaska's jurisdiction.