IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] However, because stocks cannot be targeted individually in the EEZ and are harvested in a mixed stock fishery, OY must be reduced to account for these ecological conditions and specified for the EEZ fishery as a whole."88While the MSA provides that OY "is
86 Docket 37 at 26 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33) ("The term 'optimum', with respect to the yield from a fishery, means the amount of fish which . . . is prescribed on the basis of the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor . . . .")).
87 Docket 40 at 44 (citing 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1)(i)-(ii), (e)(3)).
88 NMFS02235; see FR00007 (proposed Amendment 16 explaining that "because it is not possible to harvest one stock at a time in this mixed stock fishery, because there are weak stocks
22