IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 105 Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 384 F.3d 1163, 1174 (9th Cir. 2004) ("Where scientific and technical expertise is necessarily involved in agency decision-making, . . . a reviewing court must be highly deferential to the judgment of the agency.").
106 Docket 37 at 31-32 (relying on 50 C.F.R. § 600.320(d)(2) ("FMPs should include conservation and management measures for that part of the management unit within U.S. waters, although the Secretary can ordinarily implement them only within the EEZ."); id. § 600.320(e)(3) ("Where state action is necessary to implement measures within state waters to achieve FMP objectives, the FMP should identify what state action is necessary, discuss the consequences of state inaction or contrary action, and make appropriate recommendations.").
107 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(3).
108 NMFS02489; see FR00054 ("The key term here is 'practicable.' It is not practicable for NMFS
28