UNPUBLISHED
[…] And even in its reply brief, Tug Hill made an alter-ego argument without asserting it as a cause of action or even pointing to evidence of undercapitalization and insufficient insurance, the statutory prerequisites to veil-piercing in West Virginia, whose law would apply to this issue since The Texan is a West Virginia limited liability company. See Kubican v. The Tavern, LLC, 752 S.E.2d 299, 311 (W. Va. 2013) (piercing the corporate veil is a heavily "fact based" inquiry that "must be applied to LLCs on a case-by-case basis"); see also W. Va. Code. § 31B-3-303(d) (providing that a court cannot even apply the corporate veil piercing analysis unless it first determines that "(1) the company is not adequately capitalized for the reasonable risks of the corporate undertaking and (2) the company does not carry liability insurance coverage for the primary risks of the business, with minimum limits of $100,000 liability insurance, or such higher amount as may be specifically required by law"); Sky Cable, LLC v. DIRECTV, Inc., 886 F.3d 375, 386 (4th Cir. 2018) (explaining that "[t]he law of the state in which an entity is incorporated generally governs the question of whether a court may pierce an entity's veil").