[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
III.
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act prohibits the use of any false representation "in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. A debt collector violates the Act if it falsely represents "the character, amount, or legal status of any debt." Id. § 1692e(2)(a). The Act establishes a civil cause of action
3
4 Opinion of the Court 24-13931 through which violators may be held liable for actual damages, statutory damages, and attorney's fees and costs. See id. § 1692k(a). A debt collector can be held liable for violating the Act even if its violation was unintentional. Owen v. I.C. Sys., Inc., 629 F.3d 1263, 1270 (11th Cir. 2011). But the Act provides an exception to this general "strict liability" rule "if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not inten- tional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." Id. at 1271; 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c).
NACS argues that the district court erred in granting Craw- ford's motion for summary judgment because (1) the medical bills at issue were not a "debt" as that term is defined in the Act; and
(2) NACS satisfied the requirements of the bona fide error defense.1