[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Emerald Painting, Inc. v. PPG Indus., Inc., 472 N.Y.S.2d 485, 487 (N.Y. App. Div. 1984) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-315). Contracting parties may waive this implied war- ranty through a conspicuous, written disclaimer in the contract. See Con Tel Credit Corp. v. Mr. Jay Appliances & TV, Inc., 513 N.Y.S.2d 166, 167 (N.Y. App. Div. 1987); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-316(3)(a) ("[A]ll implied warranties are excluded by . . . language which in
15
16 Opinion of the Court 24-10678 common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty."). Here, the parties' contracts included language waiving the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. The 2012 LSA provides that:
THE WARRANTIES AND GUARANTEES PRO-
VIDED ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRAN-
TIES AND GUARANTEES, WHETHER STATU-
TORY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING