Matter of Hudson Val. Prop. Owners Assn. Inc. v City of Kingston
[…] The ETPA states that "[t]he existence of [a] public emergency requiring the regulation of residential rents for all or any class or classes of housing accommodations, . . . shall be a matter for local determination within each city, town or village." It instructs that "[a]ny such determination shall be made by the local legislative body of such city, town or village on the basis of the supply of housing accommodations within such city, town or village, the condition of such accommodations and the need for regulating and controlling residential rents within such city, town or village" (ETPA § 3 [a] [Uncons Laws § 8623 (a)]). It further provides that a declaration may be made "if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations in such class within such municipality is not in excess of five percent" ( id. ).