2025-0138. Smith v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] See Haverlack at 30 (holding that a municipal corporation is liable for its negligence in the performance or nonperformance of an act unless immune by statute), superseded by statute as stated in Moore v. Lorain Metro. Hous. Auth., 2009-Ohio- 1250, ¶ 7.
{¶ 5} However, without any legal analysis or statutory interpretation, this court has held that
[t]he language in R.C. 2743.02 that "the state" shall "have its liability determined
. . . in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties . . ." means that the state cannot be sued for legislative or judicial functions or the exercise of an executive or planning function involving the making of a basic policy decision which is characterized by the exercise of a high degree of official judgment or discretion.
(Ellipses in original.)