RENDERED: JUNE 20, 2025
[…] Johnson further argued: "If the witness is allowed to testify in this manner, then it will be impossible to tell if someone is on the other side of the camera coaching the witness, feeding them answers to questions, or otherwise providing impermissible feedback."
Johnson specifically objected to the application of Craig, arguing
"Kentucky has codified the only public policy it believes necessary to trigger the Craig exception in KRS 421.350" to allow video testimony of a child victim who is less than twelve years of age where there is a "substantial probability that the child would be unable to reasonably communicate because of serious emotional distress produced by the defendant's presence." He also argued that
19
the Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 7.10 et. seq.