IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] The evidence presented at trial was more than sufficient to allow a reasonable juror to determine that Hilliard suffered a serious physical injury and to sustain a conviction of first-degree assault. As such, West was not entitled to a directed verdict and there was no error.
B. Sufficient evidence was presented to support West's conviction for murder.
West's counsel moved for a directed verdict on his murder charge at both the close of the Commonwealth's case and again at the close of the defense's case. West was charged with murder in accordance with KRS 507.020(1)(b) which criminalizes "the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life [when one] wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person."
"Wantonly" is defined by KRS 501.020(3) as:
10