IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] That was all lost because of the criminal acts of Tracie Jent on that day.
During its closing argument, the Commonwealth reiterated the victim's profession and the impact of her loss stating: "She should have been able to get to her home in Pulaski County safely and get up and go back to her job and work as a nurse. She could have been able to be with her family, to help people that needed help as a nurse."
1. Victim Impact
Questions or statements designed to elicit "victim impact" evidence are limited to the sentencing phase of a trial pursuant to KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) which provides for truth-in-sentencing and specifies that during the sentencing phase of the trial, the Commonwealth is allowed to offer evidence regarding
"[t]he impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims[.]"
22
Victim impact evidence is typically inadmissible until the penalty phase of the trial, but victim background evidence is generally admissible. See Roe v.