IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] According to Jent, the combination of her erratic driving, BAC level below the presumption of impairment, and the levels of methamphetamine and amphetamine found in her blood, did not constitute sufficient evidence to substantiate a finding of impairment.
In considering this issue we must address what is required for a conviction of vehicular homicide. In relevant part, KRS 507.060 criminalizes deaths which result from "operation of a motor vehicle . . . under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability as described in KRS 189A.010."
In regards solely to alcohol, KRS 18A.010(3)(b) states that when a person's BAC is less than .08, as it was in this case, that while there is no
10