IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] While Jent offered contradictory testimony on the effects of the methamphetamine on her, it was the province of the jury to weigh the conflicting testimony of witnesses.
While Jent's BAC may have been below the 0.08 per se limit found in KRS 189A.010(1)(a), such does not mean the whole of the evidence could not support a determination that she was impaired by alcohol. Jent could still be found to be impaired with a BAC below .08 in accord with KRS 189A.010(3)(b) which provides:
If there was an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater but less than 0.08 based upon the definition of alcohol concentration in KRS 189A.005, that fact shall not constitute a presumption that the defendant either was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but that fact may be considered, together with other competent evidence, in determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant.
16
Reasonable jurors could determine that Jent was under the influence of alcohol from her admissions that she drank two margaritas that day, her BAC taken after the collision, and her consistently erratic driving. The jury could properly infer that Jent was impaired by either or both alcohol and methamphetamine. Therefore, there is no unanimity error.