IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Trooper Larkey later interviewed Jent and she admitted that she had a frozen margarita the day of the accident and took Xanax the day before. Prior to this interview, Ritchie had been located by police and he stated that Jent had also taken shots of Jim Beam bourbon on the day of the accident.
Sergeant Jerry Jones with the Kentucky State Police Critical Incident Response Team analyzed the event data recorder from the Jeep. The data revealed that Jent never applied the brakes before the collision. On September 16, 2021, Jent was indicted for the murder of Elizabeth Richardson pursuant to KRS 507.020(b) which criminalizes "the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life [when one] wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person."
6
Jent's four-day trial began on May 15, 2023. Jent's erratic operation of her motor vehicle was not contested.