IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] According to Jent, the combination of her erratic driving, BAC level below the presumption of impairment, and the levels of methamphetamine and amphetamine found in her blood, did not constitute sufficient evidence to substantiate a finding of impairment.
In considering this issue we must address what is required for a conviction of vehicular homicide. In relevant part, KRS 507.060 criminalizes deaths which result from "operation of a motor vehicle . . . under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or other substance which impairs driving ability as described in KRS 189A.010."
In regards solely to alcohol, KRS 18A.010(3)(b) states that when a person's BAC is less than .08, as it was in this case, that while there is no
10
"presumption that the defendant either was or was not under the influence of alcohol," the BAC reading "may be considered, together with other competent evidence, in determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant." (Emphasis added).
Jent is correct that conflicting testimony was given as to whether Jent was impaired at the time of the accident.