Roth v. Meyer No. 20240324 Tufte, Justice.
[…] This Court cannot review a district court's decision when the court does not provide any indication of the evidentiary and theoretical basis for its decision because we are left to speculate what evidence was considered and whether the law was properly applied. The court errs as a matter of law when it does not make the required findings."
Id. (cleaned up).
[¶49] If the district court's judgment was intended to be an easement, it fails for lack of adequate delineation. Section 47-05-02.1(1), N.D.C.C., requires that any easement "be properly described and shall set out the area of land covered by the interest in real property." The court's judgment failed to specify the description of any easement granted to access the property. Given the general description in the judgment, Roth could seemingly access the property by any route through section 13. This Court in Otter Tail Power Co. v.