I N T H E
[…] Id. at 6, 11.
Based on our reading of the applicable statutes and pertinent case law, we agree with Peters.
8
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 25S-PL-152 | June 19, 2025 Page 9 of 15
A. Under the applicable Florida statute, the registration obligations of a former Florida resident effectively lapse, with no requirement to "reregister."
Florida requires a sexual offender to report in person for "initial registration" at a local sheriff's office within forty-eight hours after establishing permanent or temporary residence in that state. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 943.0435(2)(a). At that "initial registration," the offender must report, among other things, his "address of permanent or legal residence or address of any current temporary residence, within this state or out of state." Id. § 943.0435(2)(b). Beyond this "initial registration" obligation, Florida requires a sexual offender to "report in person each year" at specified times "to the sheriff's office in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise located to reregister." Id. § 943.0435(14)(a) (emphasis added). Whether this "reregistration" mandate applies to Peters is a decisive question. We conclude that it does not.