I N T H E
[…] I agree with the Court that Peters does not have to "register" in Florida under Indiana's definition. Ante, at 12-14 (Part II.B). First, Peters need not report "in person" in Florida, even assuming he has an ongoing registra- tion obligation there after leaving the state. As the Court notes, the only source for an ongoing, in-person registration requirement is Florida's
"reregistration" provision. Id. at 12 n.11 (citing Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(14)(a)). This provision requires a registrant to "report in person" several times a year "in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise located to reregister." Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(14)(a) (emphasis added). This provision presumes the registrant resides in Florida and directs him to reregister with the sheriff in his county of residence or location. Ibid. Of course, Peters does not currently reside in Florida, and he is not currently located there.