I N T H E
[…] Conclusion
For the reasons above, we hold that the Jurisdiction Statute applies to a person with out-of-state-registration obligations, regardless of the source of those obligations. But because Peters is not currently required to register in Florida, we hold that the Jurisdiction Statute does not apply to him. We thus reverse the trial court and remand for entry of summary judgment in Peters' favor.
Rush, C.J., and Massa, J., concur.
Molter, J., concurs in part and in the judgment with separate
13 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 943.0435(11) (stating that a "sexual offender shall maintain registration with the department for the duration of his or her life unless the sexual offender has received a full pardon or has had a conviction set aside in a postconviction proceeding"). The concurrence points to this provision to question our "conclusion that Peters is no longer a sexual offender under Florida law."