I N T H E
[…] A T T O R N E Y S F O R A P P E L L E E S
Theodore E. Rokita
Attorney General of Indiana
James A. Barta
Solicitor General of Indiana
David A. Arthur
Deputy Attorney General
Indianapolis, Indiana
Adam S. Willfond
Assistant County Attorney
Noblesville, Indiana
15
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 25S-PL-152 | June 19, 2025 Page 1 of 5
Molter, J., concurring in part and in the judgment.
I concur in the judgment and join all but footnotes 12 and 14 of the Court's opinion. I write separately to note that recent cases involving what the Court refers to as the Jurisdiction Statute, Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(f), reveal three areas where, without further legislative clarification, courts may continue to struggle interpreting the statute.
Timing. The Jurisdiction Statute says: "A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section, whichever is longer." Id. (emphasis added). Ambiguity emerges from the verb tense.
One interpretation is that the statute covers only those who must continue registering in another state even after they come to live, work, or study in Indiana.