I N T H E
[…] To the extent that code section 11-8-8-8 enumerates specific reporting requirements that Florida does not explicitly require of an offender, see post, at 2, the Florida statute contains a catch-all provision that could very well encompass that information, see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 943.0435(2)(c) (requiring the offender to report on "any other information determined necessary" by law enforcement). What's more, Indiana's SORA contains the means to facilitate the exchange of such information between jurisdictions. See, e.g., I.C. § 11-8-8-20(a) (allowing law enforcement to
"enter into a compact or agreement with one (1) or more jurisdictions outside Indiana to exchange notifications"); I.C. § 11-8-8-7(j) (requiring local law enforcement, upon an offender's registration, to update the national Sex Offender Registry database and to "notify every law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the county where the sex or violent offender resides").12